Join us for SAHS Theatre's production of "Legally Blonde: The Musical"! Performances take place December 7-9 in the Courtyard of the school.

St. Anthony High School

College & Pro Athletes

Below is a list of all the St. Anthony High School alumni who have competed at the collegiate and/or professional level.  We realize that this is not a complete list.  If you know of an SAHS grad that has gone on to play professionally, or at a 4-year college, please email this information to the SAHS Athletic Department.  If you have any photos or corrections for the athletes listed below please send them our way! 
LOU BERBERET BASEBALL 1947 SANTA CLARA MLB- SENATORS, TIGERS, RED SOX, YANKEES
ERNIE CHEATHAM FOOTBALL 1947 LOYOLA NFL- STEELERS, COLTS
BI MAIS FOOTBALL 1949 CAL  
DEAN O'HARE FOOTBALL 1949 CAL  
JOHN OLSZEWSKI FOOTBALL 1949 CAL NFL- CARDINALS, REDSKINS, LIONS, BRONCOS
JOHN PETERSON FOOTBALL 1949 CAL  
JOE AMALFITANO BASEBALL 1951 LOYOLA MLB- GIANTS, COLT .45'S, CUBS, DODGERS
BILL BOND BASKETBALL 1953 STANFORD  
RICHARD MCBRIDE GOLF, BASKETBALL 1953 LOYOLA  
GEORGE SHERWOOD FOOTBALL 1954 ST. JOSEPH COLLEGE- RINSLER, IN  
JIM SENSKE BASKETBALL 1956 LOYOLA  
JOHN FARRIS FOOTBALL 1958 SAN DIEGO ST. NFL-CHARGERS
RON NOVOTNY FOOTBALL 1958 UTAH STATE  
WALT OSGOOD BASEBALL 1958 NOTRE DAME  
ED MERINO FOOTBALL 1959 NAVY  
ED BARBERIE BASEBALL 1960   MLB DRAFT
BILL CONNOLY BASKETBALL 1960 ST. MARY'S  
MARTY JOHNSON FOOTBALL 1960 CAL/CSU LONG BEACH  
TOM TUCKER BASKETBALL 1960 LOYOLA  
ARBOIT BOB BASEBALL 1961 NOTRE DAME  
JOHN GONSALVES BASEBALL 1961 CSU LONG BEACH MLB FREE AGENT
WALT PETERSON BASEBALL 1961 USC MLB DODGERS
TYRONE PRICE FOOTBALL 1961 CAL  
JACK SNOW FOOTBALL 1961 NOTRE DAME NFL-RAMS
DAVE ADLESH BASEBALL 1962   MLB- COLT .45's, ASTROS
PAUL JOHNSON FOOTBALL 1962 USC  
HOMER WILLIAMS FOOTBALL 1962 USC NFL DRAFT
TOM ARBOIT FOOTBALL 1963 UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA  
RICK HAYES BASEBALL 1963 CSU LONG BEACH  
JIM HOMAN FOOTBALL 1963 USC  
CHUCK MERINO FOOTBALL 1963 CAL POLY SAN LUIS OBISPO  
RICH BARTNETT FOOTBALL 1964 UNIVERSITY OF TULSA  
PAUL SNOW FOOTBALL 1965 NOTRE DAME  
JOHN BARNES FOOTBALL 1966 UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA  
RICH EWASKI BASKETBALL 1967 CSU LONG BEACH  
JOHN MERINO FOOTBALL 1967 SAN DIEGO ST.  
ROBERT OLSZEWSKI BASEBALL 1967   MLB DRAFT
EARL PETERSON FOOTBALL 1967 CSU LONG BEACH, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA  
LARRY GUESNO BASEBALL 1968 CSU LONG BEACH  
GREG SCHILLING TRACK 1968 CSU LONG BEACH  
MIKE SIMONE FOOTBALL 1968 STANFORD NFL DRAFT/ BRONCOS NFL 1972-74
JOHN LUYBEN CREW 1969 CSU LONG BEACH  
JOHN ENGELKE BASEBALL 1971 VALLEY STATE (CSU NORTHRIDGE) MLB DRAFT
TONY MARQUES VOLLEYBALL 1971 CSU LONG BEACH  
GREG SANOSSIAN BASEBALL 1971 ST. JOHN'S MLB DRAFT
STEVE CAPIC BASEBALL 1972 CSU LONG BEACH  
BOB HILL BASEBALL 1972 CSU LONG BEACH  
DENISE LOPEZ BASEBALL 1972 CSU CLONG BEACH  
STEVE MATA FOOTBALL 1972 CAL LUTHERAN  
BRIAN CARNEY FOOTBALL 1973 AIR FORCE  
DAN MARQUES BASKETBALL 1973 CSU LONG BEACH  
BRIAN LENZEN BASKETBALL 1974 SAN JOSE STATE  
TERENCE CARNEY BASKETBALL 1975 UNIVERSITY OF PACIFIC  
MANU TUIASOSOPO FOOTBALL 1975 UCLA NFL- SEAHAWKS, 49ERS
LANCE DIETRICH BASKETBALL 1976 UC RIVERSIDE  
TONY SPANIER BASKETBALL 1976 ST. MARTINS  
CORMAC CARNEY FOOTBALL 1977 AIR FORCE, UCLA USFL-SHOWBOATS
JOSEPH PLUMMER BASEBALL 1977   MLB DRAFT
KEN BEILMAN FOOTBALL 1978 CSU LONG BEACH  
JOE CROTTY FOOTBALL 1979 DARTMOUTH  
TIM ESPOSITO FOOTBALL 1979 NORTH CAROLINA ST.  
MIKE RAMSEY BASKETBALL 1979 UNIVERSITY OF SAND DIEGO  
DWAYNE FACIANE FOOTBALL 1980 COLORADO  
RAY MENDOZA BASEBALL 1981 CSU DOMINGUEZ HILLS MLB DRAFT
PHIL ALVAREZ BASEBALL 1982 CSU LONG BEACH  
STEVE HAUB FOOTBALL 1982 WASHINGTON STATE  
TIM MCBRIDE GOLF 1982 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT  
KEN MULKEY BASKETBALL 1982 SANTA CLARA  
MARK FRYAN BASEBALL 1983 ORAL ROBERTS, CSU LONG BEACH  
STAN PEPEK BASKETBALL 1984 UTAH ST.  
VAN ANDERSON BASKETBALL 1985 CSU FULLERTON, OREGON ST.  
DARYL WALKER BASKETBALL 1985 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, UC RIVERSIDE  
JAMES ANDERSON BASKETBALL 1986 CSU LOS ANGELES  
JAIME CARDRICHE FOOTBALL, BASKETBALL 1986 OKLAHOMA ST.  
SCOTT LEWIS BASEBALL 1986 CSU LONG BEACH  
MALCOM PERRY FOOTBALL 1986 ARMY  
DAVID SCHUMACHER TRACK & FIELD 1986 CSU LONG BEACH  
QUENTIN GIVENS FOOTBALL 1988 UCLA  
DONALD LIVINGSTON FOOTBALL 1988 UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO  
DARRICK MARTIN BASKETBALL 1988 UCLA NBA- TIMBERWOLVES, GRIZZLIES, CLIPPERS, KINGS, RAPTORS
ALAN ARAGON BASKETBALL 1989 CSU SAN BERNADINO  
DAN FITZPATRICK TRACK & FIELD 1989 CAL POLY SAN LUIS OBISPO  
GEORGE GARCIA TRACK 1989 UC RIVERSIDE  
TAMEESHA HAYES BASKETBALL 1989 USC  
KEVIN JOHNSON BASKETBALL 1989 HUMBOLDT STATE  
JEN FURLOW VOLLEYBALL 1990 HOFSTRA  
SYLVESTER HARRIS BASEBALL 1990 CAL BAPTIST  
LATIMA JONES TRACK & FIELD 1990 USC  
DAN MAIS FOOTBALL 1990 CAL  
ERIC MOONEY BASEBALL 1990 ST. MARY'S MLB DRAFT
DAMAINE POWELL BASKETBALL 1990 USC  
ANNETT BUCKNER VOLLEYBALL 1991 UCLA AVP BEACH VOLLEYBALL/U.S. OLYMPIAN
CHRIS DIXON FOOTBALL 1991 WHITTIER COLLEGE  
PAULA LIBBY SOFTBALL 1991 ST. MARY'S  
CHRIS MORRISON BASKETBALL 1991 WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL BASKETBALL
MAUREEN COX VOLLEYBALL 1992 WASHINGTON ST.  
JOE FURLOW FOOTBALL 1992 SAN JOSE ST.  
KEVIN MAUTINO BASEBALL 1992 CSU DOMINGUEZ HILLS  
GARNETT OVERBY FOOTBALL 1992 UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA  
VALENCIA ROLLINS BASKETBALL 1992 EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY  
STEVE RUFFNER FOOTBALL 1992 ST. MARY'S  
STEPHANIE SPARKS VOLLEYBALL, BASKETBALL 1992 CSU DOMINGUEZ HILLS  
JASON WRIGHT BASKETBALL 1992 NEW ORLEANS INTERNATIONAL BASKETBALL
ERIC BATCH GOLF 1993 SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY  
TERA FIAMENGO VOLLEYBALL 1993 UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA  
JARMAINE JOHNS FOOTBALL 1993 IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY  
TERRI COX VOLLEYBALL 1994 ARIZONA ST  
TYLER TOMICH FOOTBALL 1994 OREGON ST. CANADIAN LEAGUE/ARENA LEAGUE
AARON DECOLLIBUS FOOTBALL 1995 MACALLESTER  
JOE SALCIDO FOOTBALL 1995 BENTLEY UNIVERSITY  
RYAN LUBNER BASEBALL 1997 CAL  
UDUAK NTUK FOOTBALL 1997 WEST TEXAS A&M  
JOE PERRY BASEBALL 1997 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO  
ERIC REESE FOOTBALL 1997 USC  
ARLONDO HOLDER BASKETBALL 2000 ARKANSAS-PINE BLUFF INTERNATIONAL BASKETBALL
JARED LLOYD BASKETBALL 2000 HOPE INTERNATIONAL  
PEARSON SMITH BASKETBALL 2000 UTEP  
DAVID RHOINEY BASKETBALL 2002 NAVY  
SIAVE SETI FOOTBALL 2003 UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII  
KARL DEHESA BASKETBALL 2005 WALDORF COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL BASKETBALL 
HOWARD DOUGLAS BASKETBALL 2007 WEST VIRGINIA STATE UNIVERSITY  
AUSTIN MUHLEKA FOOTBALL, BASEBALL 2008 DANA COLLEGE, TABOR COLLEGE  
JOHN GRAVES FOOTBALL 2009 SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA  
TALOR HIXON BASKETBALL 2010 HOPE INTERNATIONAL  
RAUL ISIORDIA BASKETBALL 2010 BRISTOL UNIVERSITY  
CURRAN JEFF BASEBALL 2010 UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA  
PARIS LAMAR BASKETBALL 2010 CSU LOS ANGELES  
DAVID MARTINEZ FOOTBALL 2010 WHITTIER COLLEGE  
MICHAEL BLANCHARD FOOTBALL 2011 MACALLESTER  
JOURDAN COOPER BASKETBALL 2011 UC RIVERSIDE  
NATALIE WILLIAMS BASKETBALL 2011 CSU FULLERTON  
RAQUEL JOHNSON BASKETBALL 2012 SAINT ANSELM  
DONNY TORRES FOOTBALL 2012 WILLAMETTE  
KYLE BENTON BASKETBALL 2013 PORTLAND ST., NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL  
KENDALL COOPER BASKETBALL 2013 DUKE  
ERIC COOPER JR. BASKETBALL 2013 UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, PEPPERDINE  
NICHOLAS GARCIA TRACK & FIELD 2013 MID-AMERICA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY  
SYDNEY HEARD BASKETBALL 2013 PARK UNIVERSITY  
CHANDLER HIXON TRACK & FIELD 2013 LOYOLA-NEW ORLEANS  
JORDAN JACKSON BASKETBALL 2013 UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA, CSU FULLERTON  
GREG KARAPOULIOS BASKETBALL 2013 OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE  
TAMAYA MCQUEARY SOFTBALL 2013 SOUTH CAROLINA ST.  
GABRIELA MOURA-HAYES BASKETBALL, TRACK 2013 UNIVERSITY OF LAVERNE  
ANTHONY WARWICK BASKETBALL 2013 UNIVERSITY OF LAVERNE  
STEPHANIE WILLIAMS BASKETBALL 2013 WESTERN STATE COLORADO UNIVERSITY, POINT LOMA  
BRIAN WRIGHT BASKETBALL 2013 UC RIVERSIDE, CSU SAN MARCOS  
DANTE CALDWELL BASKETBALL 2014 MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE  
AMANDA FISHER CHEER 2014 UNIVERSITY OF GREAT FALLS  
KEVIN JACKSON FOOTBALL 2014 BENEDICT COLLEGE  
CARSON MALBROUGH FOOTBALL 2014 OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE  
ALEX NAILES BASKETBALL 2014 LINCOLN UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI  
MANNY PADILLA SOCCER 2014 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANSISCO  
COREY REDEAUX FOOTBALL 2014 UNIVERSITY OF LAVERNE  
DREW REID BASKETBALL 2014 PACIFIC UNIVERSITY  
SIERRA SKIBA BASKETBALL 2014 HAWAII PACIFIC  
MONIQUE THOMPSON BASKETBALL 2014 MONTREAT COLLEGE, NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN  
CHEYENNE ALLEN BASKETBALL 2015 CSU NORTHRIDGE  
GRANT GRAINGER BASEBALL 2015 WHITTIER COLLEGE  
MARIELLE OCAMPO VOLLEYBALL 2015 NOTRE DAME DE NAMUR  
OLIVIA PAYNE DIVING 2015 UNIVERSITY OF UTAH, NORTHERN ARIZONA  
BRANDON SOTO FOOTBALL 2015 LA VERNE  
RYAN WAGONER SOCCER 2015 WESTMINSTER COLLEGE  
JAYLEN WATSON FOOTBALL 2015 NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIV.  
TAYLER BENNETT BASKETBALL 2016 RICE UNIVERSITY  
JOCELYN BONNEY TRIATHLON 2016 QUEENS UNIVERSITY  
HOLLY BUSCHELMAN SOCCER 2016 LESLEY UNIVERSITY  
NICK DALTON FOOTBALL 2016 CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY  
LOGAN GAMBLE FOOTBALL 2016 CAL  
ELLE GOLISON GYMNASTICS 2016 UTAH ST.  
JACK GRAHAM FOOTBALL 2016 WAGNER COLLEGE  
ALEXIS HONEYCUTT SOFTBALL 2016 ARIZONA CHRISTIAN  
KEVONJAE JACKSON BASKETBALL 2016 VANGUARD UNIVERSITY  
AARON MASON TRACK & FIELD 2016 CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY  
ANGELICA PONCE SOFTBALL 2016 UTAH VALLEY  
TIARRA SCOTT BASKETBALL 2016 SACRAMENTO ST.  
MONTEZ UIGAESE VOLLEYBALL 2016 FRESNO ST.  
CURTIS WEAVER FOOTBALL 2016 BOISE ST.  
DANTE WILLIAMS BASKETBALL 2016 ACADEMY OF THE ARTS